SCIENCE FICTION HARDCOVER BOOKS

HARDCOVER BOOKS M --> S


The hardcover books whose titles begins with the letters M through S may be found below. Skip to the bottom of this page to find an index to my other Science Fiction hardcovers, and the way back to my homepage where you may find science fiction paperbacks, collectible paperbacks, posters, as well as pulp magazines. Also my grading standards for hardcover books. If you choose to order some of these for your collection, be sure to carefully read my ordering instructions. send any orders to me at:

Fantastic Collectibles
484 E Carmel Dr #146
Carmel, IN 46032 USA

Here is a listing of what I currently have available


My very strict grading standards may be found here

Press here for an order form that you may print out
(Please be sure include 4 digit code for each book on order form when ordering)

updated May 5, 2008


MB15 MacARDLE, Dorothy  THE UNFORSEEN (D Day1946)
     1st edition.  precognition, VG book in dj      12.00

MF34 MacARDLE, Dorothy  THE UNFORSEEN (D Day1946)
     1st edition.  precognition, VG book, no dj      8.00

ME07 MACAULEY, Rose  MYSTERY AT GENEVA    (Boni
     1923) 2nd printing poor book, no dustjacket     2.00

MH64 MACE, Elisabeth     OUT THERE   (Greenwillow
     1975)  1st edition VG book and dustjacket  ..   5.00

MF08 MacGREGOR, Ellen & PANTELL, Dora   MISS
     PICKERELL ON THE MOON (McGraw Hill 1965)
     Good+ book, no dustjacket  ...................  5.00

MF18 MacLAURIN, C.     POST MORTEM     (Doran ND)
     good book, no dustjacket.  historical and
     medical essays ...............................  7.50

ME10 MacORLAN, Pierre   ON BOARD THE MORNING STAR
     (Boni 1924) VG book, no dustjacket.  Woodcut
     by Daragnes   ...............................  12.50

MD99 MacPHERSON, Donald   MEN ARE LIKE ANIMALS
     (Faber & Faber 1937) 1st edition.  Fair-Good
     book, no dustjacket  ........................   7.50

MF20 MALET, Lucas      THE TALL VILLA  (Doran 1919)
     1st edition Good book, and dj.  pseudonym of
     Mary St L Harrison  .........................  25.00

MB21 MALET, Oriel     MY BIRD SINGS     (Doubleday
     1946) 1st edition VG book, Good dj  Time travel 4.00

MLX8 MALONE, Robert   THE ROBOT BOOK   (HBJ 1978)
     Fine softcover, many illustrations, some color  9.00

MFX2 MANCHESTER, William   ONE BRIEF SHINING MOMENT
     (REMEMBERING KENNEDY) (Little Brown 1983) 2nd
     printing, dustjacket glued to endpapers  ....   3.00

MH70 MANLEY, Seon $ LEWIS, Goyo   NATURE'S REVENGE
     (Lothrop & Shepard 1978)  near fine book and
     dustjacket.  Eerie stories of revolt against
     the human race ..............................  15.00

MF12 MARAN, Rene      BATOUALA     (Seltzer 1922)
     1st edition good book, no dustjacket ........  12.50

ME12 MARKHAM, Virgil  DEATH IN THE DARK  (Jacobsen
     1928) 1st edition.  From a library, poor book,
     no dustjacket   .............................   5.00

MF05 MARQUIS, Don      OUT OF THE SEA   (Doubleday
     Page 1927) 1st edition good+ book, no dj.
     a play in 4 acts  ...........................   7.50

MD56 MARSHALL, R.K.    LITTLE SQUIRE JIM    (Duel
     Sloan 1949) 2nd edition.  signed VG book,
     corner clipped on flyleaf, fair dustjacket  ..  7.50

MD54 MARTIN, Lori   THE DARKLING HILLS  (NAL 1986)
     1st Edition, as new in dustjacket  .........   15.00

MB25 MARTINDALE, C.C.   THE CASTLE AND THE RING
     (Kenedy 1955)  VG book, no dustjacket  .......  4.00

MF11 MASON, A.E.W.     RUNNING WATER   (Century
     1907) fair book, no dustjacket  .........   9.00

MH06 MASON, Robert     WEAPON   (Putnam 1989)
     fine book and dustjacket  ...................  15.00

MB27 MASSE, Ludovic    SHADOWS ON THE FIELDS
     (Ziff Davis 1948) fine book in VG dustjacket    3.50

MB28 MAUGHAM, Robin THE MAN WITH TWO SHADOWS (Harpers
     1958) 1st printing, two men share a body in
     British Intelligence work,  Fine book, wear
     on back panel of dustjacket, front is nice     15.00

MD55 MAUGHAM W. Sommerset  THE MIXTURE AS BEFORE
     (D Day Doran 1940) Poor book, no dustjacket     3.00

MH68 MAY, Julian     JACK THE BODILESS  (Knopf 1992)
     1st advance readers edition fine softcover.    10.00

MH69 McCAFFREY, Anne   KILLASHANDRA
     (Delrey 1985) 1st edition fine book and dj     15.00

MH62 McCAFFREY, Anne    MORETA: DRAGONLADY OF PERN
     (Delrey 1983) 1st edition Fine book in dj      15.00

MH08 McCAFFREY, Anne    MORETA: DRAGONLADY OF PERN
     (Delrey 1983) later edition VG book with
     dustjacket flaps glued to book  .............   2.00

ME70 McHARGUE, Georgess   HOT & COLD RUNNING CITIES
     (Holt Rinehart 1974)  1st edition ex lib .....  1.50

MG07 McINTYRE, Vonda N.   THE EXILE IN WAITING
     (Gollancz) signed as new in dustjacket ......  16.00

MB34 McINTYRE, Vonda N.   SUPERLUMINAL    (Houghton
     Mifflin 1983) 1st edition fine book in dj  ... 12.50

MG08 McINTYRE, Vonda N.   SUPERLUMINAL    (Houghton
     Mifflin 1983) signed, as new in dustjacket ..  16.00

MA01 McLOUGHLIN, John  TOOLMAKER KOAN  (Baen)
     1st edition fine book & dustjacket .........   15.00

MD63 McNEIL, Everett     THE SHORES OF ADVENTURE
     (Dutton 1929) 3rd printing From a library Good
     book, no dustjacket  ........................  4.00

MH67 McNEIL, John    LITTLE BROTHER  (Coward McCann
     1983) 1st edition review copy with review slip
     and author's photo laid in, fine book and dj   15.00

MH60 MEACHEM, Beth   TERRY'S UNIVERSE  (Tor 1988)
     fine book in fine dustjacket  ...............  10.00

MH63 MELLING, Leonard   FIRST MAN ON MARS
     (Torch 1971)  1st edition near fine book in
     rubbed dustjacket  ..........................   5.00

MD70 MERAK, A.J.   DARK ANDROMEDA  (Hamilton/Panther)
     British Fine book, light edgewear on dj  ....  15.00

ML52 MERRIL, Judith      SHADOW ON THE HEARTH
     (Doubleday 1950) 1st edition.  near Fine book
     (bump on edge) dustjacket has 1/2 inch tear,
     some edgewear, but still nice  ..............  25.00

ME71 MILAN, Victor     THE CYBERNETIC SAMURAI
     (Arbor House 1985) 1st edition in dustjacket
     with overwrap, flaps of dj glued to book .....  1.50

MF17 MILLER, Elizabeth   SAUL OF TARSUS     (Bobbs
     Merrill 1906) 1st edition VG+ book, no dj      10.00

MDL6 MILLER, J.P.   THE SKOOK   (Warner 1984)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket  ...........  12.50

MA18 MILLER, Jimmy     THE BIG WIN   (Knopf 1969)
     1st edition, Good book, no dustjacket .......   5.00

MH53 MIRANDA, Vincent   FANTASY VOYAGER    (Curtis 1979)
     Fine book in near fine dj.  SF from Saturdau
     Evening Post  ...............................  15.00

MDL5 MOFFITT, Ian    PRESENCE OF EVIL
     1st edition as new in dustjacket .............  9.00

MDL7 MOFFITT, Ian    THE RETREAT OF RADIANCE
     (Stein & Day)  1st US edition, as new in dj    10.00

MD02 MONACO, Richard    THE GRAIL WAR
     (Wallaby 1979) 1st edition fine softcover       2.00

MB47 MONSARRAT, Nicholas  CASTLE GARAC  (Knopf 1955)
     1st edition.  "Gothic" Fine book some rubbing
     wear on dj on inch longtear  .................  9.00

MD84 MONTAGUE, C.E.    RIGHT OFF THE MAP
     (Doubleday Page 1927) 1st edition Good book,
     fair dustjacket .............................   7.50

MA22 MONTELEONE, Thomas F. (ed)  THE ARTS AND BEYOND
     (Doubleday 1977) 1st edition VG book in
     dustjacket with flaps glued to flyleaf  ......  4.00

MD85 MONTGOMERY, Ruth  A GIFT OF PROPHECY
     (Morrow 1965) prophecies of Jeane Dixon.
     Fine book, dustjacket has some edgewear         4.00

MD87 MOORE, Austin  BIRDS OF THE NIGHT
     (R. Smith 1931) mystery, Good book in dj.      12.50

MD89 MORAND, Paul      THE LIVING BUDDAH   (Holt 1928)
     translation, bookplate, good book, no dj  ....  9.00

MA27 MORRIS, Janet   BEYOND WIZARD WALL
     (Baen 1986) 1st edition, fine book in dj. ...  15.00

MB52 MORRIS, Janet & Chris  THE 40 MINUTE WAR
     (Baen Books 1984) 1st edition as new in dj.    14.00

MF01 MYERS, Henry    O KING, LIVE FOREVER
     (Crown 1953) VG book and dustjacket  ........   9.00

MA20 MYERS, Robert J.    THE CROSS OF FRANKENSTEIN
     (Lippincott 1975) 1st edition good book, no dj  5.00

NH50 NEWCOMB, Ambrose   EAGLES OF THE SKY  (Goldsmith
     1930)  Good book in fair dustjacket  ........  20.00

NA07 NIALL, Ian  THE BOY WHO SAW TOMORROW
     (Appleton 1953)  VG book in poor dustjacket     4.00

NGL1 NIELSON, Kay   OLD TALES FROM THE NORTH
     (Seattle Book Co 1975) as new softbound .....   5.00

NGL2 NIVEN, Larry & BARNES, Steven   THE CALIFORNIA
     VOODOO GAME (Delray 1992) 1st edition Fine book
     and dustjacket ..............................  15.00

NAL4 NIVEN, Larry & POURNELLE, Jerry  FOOTFALL
     (DelRey 1985) 1st edition fine book in dj  ..  10.00

NH51 NIVEN, Larry    THE INTEGRAL TREES (DelRey 1983)
     1st edition fine book and dustjacket except for
     small tear  .................................. 10.00

ND14 NORRIS, Frank     NUTRO 29  (Rinehart 1950)
     fine book in a nice dustjacket with a bit
     of shelfwear.  Food in a small cheap pill ..   12.00

NB02 NORTH, Edmund H.    METEOR      (Warner 1979)
     fine book in VG dj, based on a screenplay       1.00

NB17 NORTON, Andre     JUDGEMENT ON JANUS  (Harcourt,
     Brace World 1963) 1st edition  fine book in
     VG dustjacket, rubbed with edgewear, clipped
     corner in flyleaf  ..........................  40.00

NF09 NORTON, Andre   VOORLOPER   (Ace 1980)
     1st edition fine softcover  .................   3.00

NE10 NOYES, Alfred  THE SUN CURE   (Cosmopolitan
     1929) 1st edition VG book in fair dustjacket   11.00

NF01 NYBERG, Bjorn & DeCAMP, L. Sprague
     THE RETURN OF CONAN (Gnome 1957) 1st printing,
     VG book (foxed text)  VG dustjacket .........  45.00

NLX2 NYE, Jody Lynn   THE DRAGONLOVERS GUIDE TO PERN
     (DelRey 1989)  Fine book in VG dustjacket
     illustrated with maps and illustrations  ..... 15.00

OA02 O'BRIEN, Robert C.  A REPORT FROM GROUP 17
     (Atheneum 1972) fine book and dustjacket  ....  4.00

OH01 O'BRIEN, Robert C.  A REPORT FROM GROUP 17
     (Atheneum 1972) 1st edition fine book and dj    6.50

OB13 O'CONAIRE, Padraic    THE WOMAN AT THE WINDOW
     (Talbot Press ND) VG book, no dustjacket       14.00

OA01 OKUN. Laurence E.   ON THE 8TH DAY
     (Celestial 1980) 1st edition fine book and dj   9.00

OE02 OLIVER, Chad  THE SHORES OF ANOTHER SEA  (Crown
     1983) fine book in dustjacket  later edition    3.00

OB08 OLIVER, Chad  UNEARTHLY NEIGHBORS  (Crown #2
     1984) 1st Crown edition as new in dustjacket    9.00

OF02 OLIVER, Chad     THE WINDS OF TIME
     (Avon 1975) good softcover  .................   1.00

OF03 OLNEY, Ross R.    TALES OF TIME AND SPACE
     (Whitman 1969) illustrated fair book, no
     dustjacket.  pictoral covers  ................  2.50

OD02 O'MEARA, Walter   TALES OF THE TWO BORDER
     (Bobbs Merrill 1952) 1st edition, VG book and
     dustjacket, ex-lib   ........................   5.00

OB01 ORGILL, Douglas & GRIBBIN, John  BROTHER ESAU
     (Harper 1982) U.S. 1st edition fine book, and
     dustjacket. sticky spot from removed sticker,
     else nice.  Abominable snow man theme  ......  10.00

ODL5 ORWELL, George   ANIMAL FARM    (Folio Society
     1988) as new without dj as issued, 2nd edition 20.00

OG50 ORWELL, George   ANIMAL FARM    (Harcourt
     Brace 1946) edition unknown.  VG book and
     dustjacket, edgewear  .....................     8.00

PD23 PANATI, Charles    THE PLEASURING OF RORY
     MALONE (St Martins 1982) 1st edition fine book
     and dustjacket ..............................   8.00

PF12 PAPINE, Giovanni  GOG   (Hct B 1931)
     1st edition good book, no dustjacket  .......  11.00

PB54 PARKER, Norton     THE STRANGE BEDFELLOWS OF
     MONTAGUE AMES (Hermitage 1953)  1st printing,
     VG book poor dustjacket  ....................   4.00

PH02 PARKER, Robert B.  STAR DUST   (Putnam 1990)
     fine book and dustjacket  ...................   9.00

PB56 PATCHETT, M.E.    SEND FOR JOHNNY DANGER
     (Lutterworth 1956) 1st edition fine book and
     dj, dustjacket slightly rubbed, shelfwear ...  15.00

PF15 PATRICK, Chann    THE HOUSE OF RETROGRESSION
     (Jacobsen 1932) 1st edition VG book in good dj 12.50

PB55 PATRICK, William     SPIRALS        (Houghton
     Mifflin 1983) 1st edition.  as new in dj  ..   12.00

PF07 PEARL, Jack   THE INVADERS DAM OF DEATH
     (Whitman 1967) Good book with slick pictoral-
     no dustjacket, juvenile  ....................   4.00

PF03 PEARL, Jack   THE SPACE EAGLE- OPERATION
     DOOMSDAY (Whitman 1967) Good book with
     pictoral cover- no dustjacket   ..............  3.00

PH51 PEARSON, Peter    POSTSCRIPT FOR MALPAS
     (Dodd Mead 1975)  fine book and dustjacket     15.00

PL51 PEDLER, Kit      MUTANT 59: THE PLASTIC EATERS
     (Viking 1972)  ex-lib good book & dj  ........  2.00

PA11 PENDLETON, Louis   LOST PRINCE ALMON
     1st edition good book  ......................  10.00

PA26 PESEK, Ludek    TRAP FOR PERSEUS   (Bradbury)
     1st US edition, fine book and dustjacket       15.00

PH04 PETERS, Elizabeth   THE LAST CAMEL DIED AT NOON
     (Warner 1991) 1st edition as new in dustjacket 12.50

PAX1 PHILLIPS, Perrot  OUT OF THIS WORLD  (Phoebus
     Pub 1978)  vol 3 of "illustrated Library of the
     Bizarre and Extraordinary" VG, no dj as issued  5.00

PAX2 PHILLIPS, Perrot  OUT OF THIS WORLD  (Phoebus
     Pub 1978)  vol 2 of "illustrated Library of the
     Bizarre and Extraordinary" VG, no dj as issued  5.00

PD41 PINCKNEY, Josephine   GREAT MISCHIEF
     (Viking 1948) VG book in VG dustjacket  .....   5.00

PD22 PINEDA, Cecile  FRIEZE   (Viking 1985)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket   .........    8.00

PA22 PLOWRIGHT, Teresa   DREAMS OF AN UNSEEN PLANET
     (Arbor 1986) 1st Edition, as new in dj         12.00

PBL2 PLOWRIGHT, Teresa   DREAMS OF AN UNSEEN PLANET
     (Arbor 1986) 1st Edition, as New, in lightly
     rubbed Dustjacket  ..........................   9.00

PA02 POHL, Fredrik      BLACK STAR RISING  (DelRey
     1985) 1st edition fine book and dustjacket     10.00

PD07 POHL, Fredrik     HEECHEE RENEZVOUS
     (DelRey 1984) as new in dustjacket  ........    9.00

PH50 POHL, Fredrik   THE MERCHANTS WAR
     (St Martins 1984) 1st edition Fine book & dj   15.00

PC11 POHL, Fredrik   THE MERCHANTS WAR
     (St. Martins 1984)  1st edition as new in dj   10.00

PA06 POHL, Fredrik     MIDAS WORLD  (St. Martins
     1983) 1st edition fine book and dustjacket     12.00

PDL5 POHL, Fredrik  NARABEDLA, LTD
     (DelRey 1988) 1st edition as new in dustjacket 10.00

PB73 POHL, Frederik   TALES FROM THE PLANET EARTH
     (St.  Martins 1986) 1st ed fine book in dj     12.00

PE02 POHL, Fredrik    THE YEARS OF THE CITY
     (SIMON & SHUSTER 1984) 1st ed.  EX-LIBRARY      1.00

PD12 POLLOCK, Ted     THE RAINBOW MAN     (McGraw
     Hill 1979)  fine book in rubbed dustjacket      7.50

PA13 POURNELLE, Jerry  JANISSARIES   (Ace 1979)
     1st edition VG softcover  ....................  1.00

PF06 POURNELLE, Jerry    JANISSARIES: CLAN & CROWN
     (Ace 1982) fine softbound, illustrations, maps  1.50

PB12 POURNELLE, Jerry  KING DAVID'S SPACE SHIP
     (Simon & Shuster 1980) fine book and dj
     except for sticky spot from removed label ...   8.00

PF10 POWELL, Van    THE MYSTERY BOYS & THE SECRET
     OF THE GOLDEN SUNS (World 1931)  fair (foxed)
     book, no dustjacket  .........................  5.00

PF19 POWELL, Van    MYSTERY OF THE 15 SOUNDS
     (Goldsmith 1937) fair (foxed) book, no dj       6.00

PB78 POYER, Joe  OPERATION MALACCA (Doubleday 1968)
     Fine book in fine dustjacket ...............   12.00

PB13 POYER, Joe     OPERATION MALACCA  (Doubleday
     1968) 1st edition VG book and dustjacket,
     light edgewear ..............................   6.00

PL50 PRATCHETT, Terry   WINGS     (Delacorte 1991)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket  ............ 10.00

PH25 PRATT, Fletcher   THE UNDYING FIRE   (Ballantine
     1953)  fine book in fine dustjacket  ........  30.00

PD10 PREUSS, Paul      BROKEN SYMMETRIES
     (Timescape 1983) 1st edition Fine book and
     dustjacket, very small tear   ...............  12.00

PD55 PREUSS, Paul      BROKEN SYMMETRIES  (SIMON
     & SHUSTER 1983) 1st edition.  Ex-Library        1.00

PB82 PRIESTLEY, J.B.   JENNY VILLIERS  (Harper 1947)
     1st edition VG-Fine book in fair dustjacket    10.00

PF27 PRIESTLEY, J.B.  THE MAGICIANS  (Harpers 1927)
     1st edition.  Fine book in VG dustjacket       20.00

PE13 PULPHOUSE      PULPHOUSE #4   (Pulphouse 1989)
     as new without dustjacket as issued. Science
     Fiction trade issue.  Sheckley, Knight, Budrys,
     Williamson, 15 others   .....................  20.00

PE15 PULPHOUSE      PULPHOUSE #6   (Pulphouse ND)
     as new without dj as issued. Fantasy trade
     edition.  Effinger, Davidson, 21 others .....  20.00

PD57 PUNSHON, E.K.   THE SOLITARY HOUSE   (Knopf
     1918) 1st edition Good book, no dustjacket     10.00

PDL7 PUZO, Mario    FOOLS DIE    (Putnam 1978)
     1st edition fine book and dj, little shelfwear 10.00

PDL6 PUZO, Mario    THE SICILIAN   (Simon & Shuster
     1984) 3rd edition fine book an dustjacket,
     small crease on upper edge   ................   4.00

PAL9 PUZO, Mario    THE SICILIAN   (Linden Press
     1984) 1st edition fine book and dustjacket,
     dj has smudge  ..............................  24.00

RH04 RAMSEYER, William L.    JELLYFISH MASK
     (B.Y. Press 1992)  illustrated softbound as new 3.00

RC12 RAMUZ, C.F.    WHEN THE MOUNTAIN FELL
     (Pantheon 1947) 1st American edition, Fine
     book, good dustjacket   ....................    4.50

RH50 RANDALL, Marta   THE SWORD OF WINTER
     (Timescape 1983)  1st edition Good book and
     dustjacket, exlib  ..........................   2.00

RD03 RANDALL, Marta   THE SWORD OF WINTER
     (Timescape 1983)  VG book and dustjacket.
     dustjacket flaps lightly glued to endpapers  .  1.00

RL01 READER, D. Avid   FANTASY MACABRE #13
     Koszowki Art issue, also Ramsey Campbell story
     fine softbound  .............................  10.00

RE09 REEVES-STEVENS, Garfield    (Doubleday 1989)
     1st edition fine softcover. uncorrected advance
     proof ......................................   10.00

RB08 REIFFEL, Leonard   THE CONTAMINANT    (Harper
     & Row 1978) 1st edition fine book and dj        6.50

RD15 RENDELL, Ruth    THE KILLING DOLL     (Pantheon
     1984) 1st US edition.  fine book and dustjacket 7.00

RH55 REPP, Ed Earl    THE STELLAR MISSILES
     (FPCI 1949) VG book and dustjacket  .........  20.00

RH53 REPP, Ed Earl    THE RADIUM POOL
     (FPCI 1949) VG book in dustjacket  ........... 15.00

RF36 REYLES, Carlos    CASTANETS
     (Jacobsen 1929) good book, no dustjacket  ...   2.00

RB64 REYNOLDS, Philip   WHEN AND IF   (Sloane 1952)
     1st printing fine book in VG dustjacket  ....  12.00

RD12 REYNOLDS, Philip   WHEN AND IF   (Sloane 1952)
     1st edition VG book and dustjacket  .........   6.00

RAL1 RICE, Anne     THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED
     (Knopf 1988) 1st edition fine book and
     dustjacket, 3rd book of Vampire chronicles ... 22.50

RB66 RICHARDS, Guy  TWO RUBLES TO TIMES SQUARE
     (Dwell, Sloan, & Pearce-Little & Broen 1956)
     1st edition Russians invade lower Manhattam VG
     book in dj with wear spine top and chips there 13.00

RF45 RICHARDSON, J.E.   THE GREAT WORK   (Great School
     of Nat Sci 1928) good book, no dj.  Harmonic
     series-vol 3.  "Constructive Principle of
     Nature in Individual Life"  ..................  5.00

RD02 RINALDI, Nicholas      BRIDGE FALL DOWN   (St
     Martins 1985) 1st edition fine book and dj      9.00

RG54 ROBBINS, Tom    JITTERBUG PERFUME
     (Bantam 1984) fine softbound  ................  2.00

RGL1 ROBBINS, Tom    JITTERBUG PERFUME
     (Bantam 1984) 1st edition as new in dustjacket 15.00

RA03 ROBERTS, Keith  KITEWORLD (Arbor 1985)
     1st edition fine book in dustjacket  ........  10.00

RC24 ROBERTSON, E Arnot    THREE CAME UNARMED
     (Doubleday 1932) VG book, no dustjacket         3.00

RC04 ROBINETT, Stephen   PROJECTIONS (Baronet 1979)
     VG softcover  ................................  2.00

RH15 ROBINSON, Logan   EVIL STAR   (Norton 1986)
     1st edition, As New in Dustjacket ...........  12.00

RD05 ROCKWOOD, Roy  BOMBA, THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE
     ABANDONED CITY (Cupples & Leon 1927)  VG book,
     no dustjacket  ..............................  10.00

RC09 ROCKWOOD, Roy  BOMBA, THE JUNGLE, THE MOVING
     MOUNTAIN   (McLaughlin Bros ND) juvenile,
     illustrated, VG book, pictoral cover, no dj    10.00

RF29 ROCKWOOD, Roy  DAVE DASHAWAY & HIS HYDROPLANE
     (Cupples & Leon ND) illus, Good book, no dj     9.00

RC15 ROCKWOOD, Roy  5000 MILES UNDERGROUND
     (Whitman ND) Poor book, no dustjacket  ......   4.50

RF19 ROCKWOOD, Roy   THROUGH SPACE TO MARS
     (Whitman ND) fair book in ratty dustjacket ..  15.00

RC01 ROHAN, Michael Scott   THE ANVIL OF ICE
     (Morrow 1986) as new in dustjacket.  the Winter
     of the World ...............................   15.00

                  MASTERPIECES OF ORIENTAL MYSTERY SERIES
                      (MacKinlay, Stone, & MacKenzie)
                           NONE HAVE DUSTJACKETS

RD26 ROHMER, Sax  THE YELLOW CLAW  (1920)  3rd
     printing, no front endpaper, first 2 pages
     almost torn out otherwise fair book  ........   3.00

RB78 ROMAINS, Jules    TUSSLES WITH TIME (Sidgewick
     & Jackson 1952) translated from French by
     Gerard Hopkins.  Fine book but back end papers
     discolored, VG dustjacket ...................  16.00

RB79 ROSAIRE, Forrest  WHITE NIGHT  (Lippincott 1956)
     1st edition.  Fine book, Good dustjacket with
     edgewear ....................................   5.00

RH62 ROSENBERG, Joel    THE ROAD TO EHVENOR
     (Roc 1991) 1st edition fine book and dj  ....  15.00

RB81 ROSS, Malcom    THE MAN WHO LIVED BACKWARD
     (Farrar 1950) 1st edition fine book- previous
     owners markings, VG dustjacket  .............  14.00

RD14 ROSZAK, Theodore    DREAMWATCHER    (Doubleday
     1985) 1st edition fine book and dustjacket      9.00

RB82 ROTH, Cecil  ISCARIOT  (Mandrake 1929)
     1st edition, Fair-Good book, spots on text in
     essentially no dustjacket  ...................  9.00

RC27 ROTH, Samuel    BUMRAP   (Arrowhead 1947)
     humor, VG book, dj has piece missing from spine 1.50

RHX1 ROTTENSTEINER, Franz (ed)  THE SCIENCE FICTION
     BOOK (NEL 1975) VG softcover.  An illustrated
     history ....................................   10.00

RLX1 ROVIN, Jeff    FROM JULES VERNE TO STAR TREK
     (Drake 1977)  VG softcover  the best of SF
     movies and television  ......................  10.00

RB85 RUBER, J.   BACH & THE HEAVENLY CHOIR
     (World 1956)  1st edition translated from
     German, VG book and dustjacket  ..............  7.00

RB15 RUCKMAN, Ivy    ENCOUNTER    (Doubleday 1978)
     1st edition fine book in dustjacket  ........   4.00

RH56 RUNYON, Damon    TEN STORIES    (Avon 1945)
     VG softcover  (foxed)  ......................   5.00

RB11 RUSE, Gary Alan     HOUNDSTOOTH     (Prentice-
     Hall 1975)  fine book in VG dustjacket  .....   4.00

SC86 SABERHAGEN, Fred   THE 1st BOOK OF LOST SWORDS
     (Tor 1986) 1st Edition, "woundhealers story"
     as new in dustjacket   ......................  12.00

SL50 SABERHAGEN, Fred   MINDSWORD'S STORY
     (Tor 1990) 1st edition fine book and dustjacket 9.00

SHX1 SACRANIE, Raj    STORIES FROM OUTER SPACE
     (Chartwell 1979) 1st edition fine book and dj   7.00

SL07 SACKETT, Susan   STAR TREK SPEAKS
     (Wallaby 1979) VG softcover  ................   3.00

SB59 SACKS, Janet (ed)  THE BEST OF SCIENCE FICTION
     MONTHLY   (NEL 1975) 1st British edition,
     interesting dustjacket design, fine in dj ...  18.00

SGL6 SAINT, H.F.   MEMORIES OF AN INVISIBLE MAN
     (Atheneum 1987) 1st edition as new in
     dustjacket with plastic overwrap  ...........  20.00

SB63 SANDERS, Jacquin    LOOK TO YOUR GEESE
     (Putnam 1960) 1st edition Fine book in Fine
     but soiled dustjacket  .....................    1.00

SA22 SARGENT, Pamela  THE GOLDEN SPACE
     (Timescape 1982) 1st edition as new in dj  ..  15.00

SA09 SARGENT, Pamela  THE GOLDEN SPACE
     (Timescape 1982) 1st edition VG book in dj ..   7.50

SF30 SAYERS, Dorothy    OMNIBUS OF CRIME   (Garden
     City 1929) poor book, no dj, loose spine ....   8.00

SAX1 SCHIFF, Gert    IMAGES OF HORROR AND FANTASY
     (Abrams 1978)  illustrated fine book & dj  ..  15.00

SE48 SCHIFF, Stuart David (ed)    WHISPERS
     #13 & 14 (Whispers 1979) fine book without
     dustjacket as issued.  Hardcover #133/250 signed
     by Leiber, Schiff, Fabear.  New creased
     limitation page from Swords and Deviltry were
     used, the title marked out and Whispers
     written above    ............................. 30.00

SE49 SCHIFF, Stuart David (ed)    WHISPERS  #19 & 20
     (Whispers 1983) fine hardcover book without
     dustjacket as issued.   #232/350 signed by
     Strieber and Schiff.   ......................  35.00

SDLV SCHULMAN, J. Neil     ALONGSIDE NIGHT
     (Crown 1979)  "1999" as new in dj, remainder    5.00

SH66 SCOTT, Jeremy (ed)  AT CLOSE OF EVE  (Jarrolds)
     British Good book, no dustjacket ............   5.00

SF36 SCOTT, Sir Walter     THE ANTIQUARY   (DeWolfe
     Fiske ND) fair book, no dj, loose spine ex-lib  2.00

SD17 SERAFIN, David     MADRID UNDERGROUND
     (St Martins 1982) 1st US edition.  Fine book
     and dustjacket ..............................   7.50

SDLQ SETLOWE, Richard   THE HAUNTING OF SUZANNA
     BLACKWELL (Holt Rinehart & Winston 1984)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket .............  9.00

SD33 SEYMOUR, Miranda     MEDEA      (St Martins
     1982) 1st edition as new in dustjacket  .....   8.00

SH01 SHANNON, Dell   MANSON CURSE   (Morrow 1990)
     as new in dustjacket  .......................  10.00

SE44 SHAPIRO, Stanley  SIMON'S SOUL  (Putnam 1977)
     fine book and dustjacket  ...................  10.00

SB77 SHEDLEY, Ethan   EARTH SHIP AND STAR SONG
     (Viking 1979) 1st edition, Fine Book, in VG dj  7.00

SAL3 SHEFFIELD, Charles    DIVERGENCE   (DelRey 1991)
     fine book and dustjacket  ...................  15.00

SAL4 SHEFFIELD, Charles    SUMMERTIDE   (DelRey 1990)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket  ...........  15.00

SF11 SHELDON, Ray    ATOMS IN ACTION    (Hamilton)
     British, fair book (darkened text) in dustjacket
     with clipped corner in plastic overwrap, tear   5.00

SD89 SHELLEY, Mary    FRANKENSTEIN   (Caldwell) RC   2.00

SE57 SHELLEY, Mary    FRANKENSTEIN    (Collier ND)
     ex-lib good book, no dustjacket  ............   2.00

SAL7 SHELTON, William R.   STOWAWAY TO THE MOON
     (Doubleday 1973) good book and dustjacket ...   4.00

SA16 SHUTE, Nevil       ORDEAL   (Morrow 1939)
     Fine book in VG dustjacket.  some edgewear and
     small chip at base of spine ................   30.00

SLX6 SIEGEL, Richard   THE EXTRATERRESTRIAL REPORT
     (A&W Visual Lib 1978)  Fine softcover  ......   6.00

SB07 SIEGEL, Robert   ALPHA-CENTAURI   (Cornerstone
     1980) fine book and dustjacket, illustrated     5.00

SD34 SILVERBERG, Robert (ed)  EXPLORERS OF SPACE
     (Nelson 1975) 1st edition as new in dustjacket 12.50

SAL5 SILVERBERG, Robert   THE FACE OF THE WATERS
     (Bantam 1991) 1st edition fine book and dj ..  15.00

SAL8 SILVERBERG, Robert & GREENBERG, Martin H. (ed)
     THE FANTASY HALL OF FAME (Arbor House 1983)
     1st edition,  short stories by Merritt,
     Bradbury, Ellison, Le Guin & others, fine
     book in VG dustjacket .......................  12.00

SALD SILVERBERG, Robert & GREENBURG, Martin H. (ed)
     THE FANTASY HALL OF FAME (Arbor House 1983) as
     new in dustjacket  ..........................  15.00

SD94 SILVERBERG, Robert (ed)  NEW DIMENSIONS -5
     (Harper & Row 1975) 2nd edition fine book and
     dustjacket.  5 stories by Randall, Bishop etc.  8.00

SAL9 SILVERBERG, Robert (ed)  STAR OF GYPSIES
     (Donald Fine 1986) 1st edition as new in dj .. 12.00

SH78 SILVERBERG, Robert, ZELAZNY, Roger, & BLISH,
     James THREE FOR TOMORROW (Meredith Press 1969)
     1st edition VG book and dustjacket.  ex-lib
     with markings and tape stains  .............    3.00

SA32 SILVERBERG, Robert, ZELAZNY, Roger, & BLISH,
     James THREE FOR TOMORROW (Meredith Press 1970)
     1st edition VG book and dustjacket.  ex-lib
     with markings and tape stains  .............    4.00

SHL2 SILVERBERG, Robert   TOM O'BEDLAM  (Donald Fine
     1985) 1st edition as new in dustjacket         15.00

SCL3 SILVERBERG, Robert    VALENTINE PONTIFEX
     (Arbor House 1983) 1st edition as new in dj    12.00

SAL2 SILVERBERG, Robert    VALENTINE PONTIFEX
     (Arbor House 1983) 1st edition fine book in dj.
     Final book in the "Majipoor" trilogy.          10.00

SBL1 SILVERBERG, Robert    VALENTINE PONTIFEX
     (Arbor 1983) 1st edition fine book and dj  ..  10.00

SD11 SIMAK, Clifford D.    HIGHWAY OF ETERNITY
     (DelRey 1986) 1st edition fine book and dj  .. 14.00

SA08 SIMAK, Clifford D.    SPECIAL DELIVERANCE
     (DelRey 1982) 1st edition, Fine book in dj  .. 17.50

SB93 SIMAK, Clifford D.    TIME & AGAIN    (Simon
     & Schuster 1951) 1st edition fine book and
     dustjacket, some spine rubbing  .............  60.00

SH55 SIMMONS, Geoffrey    THE ADAM EXPERIMENT
     (Arbor 1978)  fine book and dustjacket
     (lightly foxed)  .............................  8.00

SD98 SIMON, Edith    THE GOLDEN HAND   (Putnam 1952)
     1st edition good book and dustjacket  ........  7.00

SH07 SIMPSON, Dorothy   DOOMED TO DIE   (Scribners 1991)
     Inspector Luke Thanet Novel.  as new in dj  ... 8.00

SF06 SIODMAK, Curt    DONOVAN'S BRAIN   (Triangle
     1944) VG book, browned text, no dustjacket,
     clipped corner of endpaper  .................   8.00

SE56 SIODMAK, Curt  DONOVAN'S BRAIN  (Triangle
     1944)  VG book, poor dustjacket  ...........   25.00

SB97 SMEDLEY, Constance   THE UNHOLY EXPERIMENT
     (Dial 1924) 1st edition VG book, no dustjacket  8.00

SF41 SMITH, G.   VENUS EQUILATERAL   (Prime 1947)
     1st ed VG book, bumped spine end, tattered dj  25.00

SB15 SMITH, Martin Cruz    NIGHTWING  (Norton 1977)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket  ..........   20.00

SB14 SMITH, Perry M.    LAST RITES (Scribners 1971)
     fine book in VG dustjacket  ................    4.00

SE11 SMITH, Thomas  THE GLORIOUS POOL  (SunDial)
     illustrated, VG book, no dustjakcet             6.00

SE17 SNELL, Edmund    KONTROL   (Lippincott 1928)
     1st edition VG book, no dustjacket  ..........  8.00

SBAK SOHL, Jerry   THE HAPLOIDS  (Rinehart 1952)
     1st edition fine book in dustjacket with a
     very little edgewear   ......................  30.00

SB25 SOLDATI, Mario    THE EMERALD  (HBJ 1977)
     fine book and dustjacket  ....................  4.00

SE19 SONNE, Hans Christian   ENTERPRISE ISLAND
     (Business 1948) 1st edition boxed, (box rubbed)
     Fine book with reviews on flyleaf ...........  12.00

SBAM SPARK, Muriel  THE BALLAD OF PECKHAM RYE
     (Lippincott 1960) VG book in dustjacket  ....   6.00

SE20 SPENCER, Claire    GALLOWS' ORCHARD (Cape 1930)
     1st American edition, VG book, no dustjacket    4.00

SE21 SPENCER, R.E.  FELICITA  (Bobbs-Merrill 1937)
     1st edition.  Good book, no dustjacket ......   7.00

SD73 SPERANZA       THE CITY OF LIGHT
     (Brook House 1989) 1st edition as new in dj    10.00

SBL2 SPINRAD, Norman    CHILD OF FORTUNE
     (Bantam 1985) 1st edition fine book in bright
     dustjacket with light edgewear  .............  10.00

SAL6 SPINRAD, Norman    CHILD OF FORTUNE
     (Bantam 1985) 1st edition fine book and dj,
     some edgewear ...............................  12.50

SDLA SPINRAD, Norman    CHILD OF FORTUNE
     (Bantam 1985) 1st edition as new in dustjacket 15.00

SB03 SPRINGER, Nancy    WINGS OF FLAME   (Doherty
     1985) 1st edition fine book and dj, edgewear   15.00

SE65 SPRUILL, Steven   THE IMPERATOR PLOT
     (Doubleday 1983) 1st Edition, Ex-Library  ....  1.00

SH04 STASHEFF, Christopher   ODD WARLOCK OUT
     (Guild Am ?)  fine book and dustjacket ......  10.00

SBAT STAUFFER, Donald A.  THE SAINT AND THE HUNCHBACK
     (S&S 1946) 1st edition VG book, no dustjacket   4.00

SD01 STEELE, Hunter    CHASING THE GILDED SHADOW
     (St Martins 1986) 1st edition as new in dj
     novel of the 16th century.  .................  10.00

SE54 STEEN, Marguerite    THE UNQUIET SPIRIT
     (Doubleday 1956) 1st edition VG book and dj,
     tape on flyleaf   ............................  5.00

SF17 STEEN, Marguerite    THE UNQUIET SPIRIT
     (Doubleday 1956) 1st edition good book and
     dustjacket in plastic overwrap  .............   7.00

SAX2 STEINBRUNNER, Chris   CINEMA OF THE FANTASTIC
     (Galahad 1972) Fine book in dustjacket with one
     piece missing.  illustrated  ................  10.00

SD39 STEPHENS, James  THE CROCK OF GOLD  (Macmillan
     1926) illustrated, VG book, no dustjacket      10.00

SBAU STERN, G.B.  A DUCK TO WATER  (MacMillan 1950)
     1st printing  Yes, about ducks ... and chickens,
     and kittens, fine book, dustjacket has large
     chips and edgewear     .......................  4.00

SF15 STERN, J. David  EIDOLON  (Messner 1952)
     VG book, 1/2 inch of dustjacket is trimmed off.
     why? who knows.  ............................   8.00

SE51 STERN, J David    EIDOLEN    (Messner no date)
     close to fine book and dustjacket.  "A philo-
     sophical Phantasy built on a Syllogism"  ....   7.00

SD80 STEVENSON, Robert Louis   DR JECKYL & MR HYDE
     (Blackie 1979) as new in dustjacket, reprint   15.00

SA13 STEWART, Mary   THE HOLLOW HILLS  (Morrow 1973)
     VG book & dustjacket, edgewear at top of spine  5.00

SB42 STEWART, Mary     THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
     (Morrow 1979)  Fine bookclub and dustjacket     1.50

SG70 STEWART, Will   SEETEE SHOCK  (Simon & Schuster
     1950)  VG book and dustjacket, small tear      20.00

SH67 STINE, G. Harry    THE SPACE ENTERPRISE
     (Ace 1980) 1st Ace VG softcover  ............   2.00

SF07 STOCKTON, Frank R.  THE CAPTAIN'S TOLLGATE
     (Appleton 1903) good book, no dj, illustrated   5.00

SD22 STOKER, Bram  DRACULA  (Grosset & Dunlap ND)
     reading copy, no dustjacket  ...............    2.00

SBLD STRAUB, Peter   FLOATING DRAGON   (Putnam 1983)
     later edition as new in dustjacket   .....      8.00

SLX2 STRICKLAND, Joshua    ALIENS ON EARTH
     (G&D 1977) VG book, pictoral cover, no dj  ...  7.00

SDL1 STRIEBER, Whitley     COMMUNION   (Beech Tree
     1987) 1st edition as new in dustjacket ......  10.00

SHL1 STRIEBER, Whitley   TRANSFORMATION, THE BREAKTHROUGH
     Fine book in rubbed dustjacket  .............  12.50

SH73 STRIEBER, Whitley    WOLF OF SHADOWS   (Sierra
     Club 1985) 1st edition fine book and dj .....  10.00

SBBD STRONG, L.A.G.   DEWER RIDES  (Gollancz 1929)
     1st edition VG book, no dustjacket  .........  10.00

SBBF STRONG, L.A.G.    THE SEVEN ARMS
     (Gollancz 1935) VG book in tattered dustjacket 11.00

SH56 STRUGATSKY, Arkady & Boris   DEFINITELY MAYBE
     (Macmillan 1978)  1st printing, translated from
     Russian, Soviet SF, fine in dustjacket  .....  15.00

SE73 STURZO, Luigi   THE TRUE LIFE  (Centenary 1947)
     1st edition VG book, no dustjacket.  "Sociology
     of the Supernatural"  .......................   7.00

SBBM SUE, Eugene   THE MYSTERIES OF PARIS  Vol II
     (International Book Co)  separating spine       3.00

SF35 SUE, Eugene   THE WANDERING JEW VOL I
     (Hurst nd) fair book, no dustjacket  ........   9.00

SLX3 SUMMERS, Ian   TOMORROW AND BEYOND  (Workman
     1978)  masterpieces of SF art  illustrated
     fine book and dustjacket  ...................  15.00

SG61 SUSKIND, Patrick    PERFUME    (Knopf 1986)
     1st US edition as new in dustjacket.
     translated from German  .....................  15.00

SE75 SUTHERLAND, J.R.    THE NARRATIVE OF JASPER
     WEEPLE PARTRIDGE (Scholartes 1930)  2nd, poor,
     no dustjacket  .............................   12.00

SE15 SUTPHEN, Van Tassel  IN JEOPARDY  (Harpers
     1922) 1st edition.  Good book, no dustjacket    7.00

SH11 SUTTON, Stephen    TALES TO TREMBLE BY
     (Whitman 1966) good book, no dj. pictoral
     cover.  stories by Bierce, Dickens, others  ..  3.00

SBBP SUVIN, Darko   OTHER WORLDS, OTHER SEAS  (Random
     1970) 1st edition S.F.  from socialist countries.
     Fine book and dustjacket   ..................  15.00

SA03 SWIGERT, Rob     VECTOR    (Bluejay 1986)
     1st edition fine book and dustjacket .......   12.00

SBBQ SWIFT, Jonathon   GULLIVERS TRAVELS   (Grosset
     & Dunlap 1947) illustrated Junior Library
     edition, VG book, brittle dustjacket  .......   2.00

SE78 SYLVESTER, John   MASTER OF THE WORLD  (Ward
     Lock 1949) 1st pub British, illustrated,  Good
     book, in dustjacket   ........................  4.00
                                            

Here is a listing of everything I currently have available to sell or trade
Paperback Book Directory
Science Fiction Paperbacks Other Paperbacks
A-->B C-->G H-->R S-->Z Ace Doubles Vintage Westerns

Pulp Magazine Directory
A B-->H I-->R S-->Z

Hardcover Science Fiction Directory
A-->B C-->F G-->L M-->S T-->Z


My very strict grading standards may be found here Press here for an order form that you may print out

Home homepage