SCIENCE FICTION HARDCOVER BOOKS

HARDCOVER BOOKS G --> L


The hardcover books whose titles begins with the letters G through L may be found below. Skip to the bottom of this page to find an index to my other Science Fiction hardcovers, and the way back to my homepage where you may find science fiction paperbacks, collectible paperbacks, posters, as well as pulp magazines. Also my grading standards for hardcover books. If you choose to order some of these for your collection, be sure to carefully read my ordering instructions. send any orders to me at:

Fantastic Collectibles
484 E Carmel Dr #146
Carmel, IN 46032 USA

Here is a listing of what I currently have available


My very strict grading standards may be found here

Press here for an order form that you may print out >
(Please be sure include 4 digit code for each book on order form when ordering)

updated December 23, 2009




GD15 GABORIAU, Emile     FILE No 113    (Burt nd)

     1st edition VG book, no dustjacket, illustrated 3.50



GB10 GARNET, Bill   DOWN BOUND TRAIN  (Doubleday 1973)

     1st edition fine book in fine dustjacket with

     closed tear and bit of rubbing  .............   6.00



GA02 GERROLD, David  A DAY FOR DAMNATION  (Timescape

     1984) vol 2 of War Against the Chtorr,

     1st edition fine book in dustjacket   .......  22.50



GD26 GIBBS, Philip    DARKENED ROOMS    (Doubleday

     Doran 1929) 1st edition good book, no dj  ...  12.00



GDL6 GIBSON, William   MONA LISA OVERDRIVE

     (Bantam 1988) photograph of author and letter

     of book release also included, as new in dj    15.00



GAL5 GLOZER, Letitia (ed)  ORBIT    (Eclipse 1990)

     illustrated; stories by Asimov, Barrett, & pohl

     fine softcover, no dustjacket  ..............  10.00



GL06 GLUT, Donald F   THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK

     (Ballantine 1980) 1st edition good softcover    2.00



GD29 GOBSCH, Hanns   DEATH RATTLE  (Little, Brown &

     Co.  1932) translated from German, Fine but in

     worn dustjacket  ............................  11.00



GAL4 GODWIN, Parke  WAITING FOR THE GALACTIC BUS

     (Doubleday 1988) 1st edition as new in

     dustjacket with plastic overwrap  ...........  15.00



GE09 GOGARTY, Oliver St John    MR PETUNIA

     (Creative Age 1948) 1st edition VG book,

     terrible dustjacket .........................   6.00



GD33 GOGARTY, Oliver St John    MR PETUNIA

     (Creative Age 1945) VG book, no dustjacket      4.00



GD36 GOLDING, Louis   THE PURSUER    (Farrar 1936)

     1st edition, decorative endpapers, VG book,

     no dustjacket   .............................   8.00



GD37 GOLDING, Louis   THE PRINCE OR SOMEBODY

     (Gibson nd)  1st edition Good book, fair dj     3.50



GD39 GOODCHILD, George  THE MONSTER OF GRAMMONT

     (Mystery League 1930) 1st edition VG book,

     no dustjacket ...............................  12.00



GD42 GOSS, Charles F.   THE REDEMPTION OF DAVID

     CORSON (Bowen Merrill 1900) 10th printing VG

     book, no dustjacket  ........................   2.50



GD45 GRAEME, Bruce   THE PENANCE OF BROTHER ALARIC

     (Hutchinson ND) Signed 1st edition VG book and

     dustjacket   ................................  12.00



GM01 GRANT, C.L.     SHADOWS 5   (Doubleday 1982)

     1st edition near fine book (spine ends bumped)

     dustjacket near fine with some edgewear, small

     crease.  "macabre & bizarre stories" ........  20.00



GD01 GRANT, C.L.     SHADOWS 8   (Doubleday 1985)

     1st edition fine book and dustjacket.  end of

     dustjacket spine is bumped  .................  17.00



GDL7 GREELEY, Andrew M.   GOD GAME   (Warren 1986)

     1st Edition, as new in dustjacket   ........   15.00



GAL1 GREELEY, Andrew M.   GOD GAME   (Warren 1986)

     1st edition, fine book in dustjacket  ......   13.00



GE12 GREEN, Edwin    AIR MONSTER     (Goldsmith

     1932) good book in worn old dustjacket  ....    9.00



GD52 GREEN, F.L.    THE MAGICIAN   (Coward McCann

     1951) Fine book, VG dustjacket  ..............  8.00



GE11 GREEN, F.L.    THE MAGICIAN   (Coward McCann

     1951) Fine book, Good dustjacket .............  6.00



GAL3 GREGORIAN, Joyce Ballou   CASTLEDOWN

     (Anteneum 1977) 1st edition as new in dj  ...  11.00



GL07 GROLTA-KURSKA, Daniel    JRR TOLKIEN

     (Running Press 1976) fine softbound  ........   3.50



GB06 GUNN, James   THE JOYMAKERS Vol 2  (Crown

     Classics 1984) 1st Crown, as new in dustjacket  6.50



GB26 GUNN, James   THIS FORTRESS WORLD (Gnome 1955)

     1st edition, VG book (browned text) in dj  ..  30.00



HC23 HAGGARD, H. Rider  ALLAN QUATERMAIN

     (FEDERAL) fair book, no dustjacket ............ 4.00



HL28 HAGGARD, H. Rider  AYESHA    (Doubleday 1905)

     Good book, no dustjacket  ...................  20.00



HC19 HAGGARD, H. Rider  KING SOLOMANS MINES  (Review

     of Reviews ND) good book, no dustjacket  ....  14.00



HF10 HAGGARD, H. Rider  KING SOLOMANS MINES

     (Donohue ND) fair book, no dustjacket  ......   3.00



HB19 HAGGARD, H. Rider  QUEEN SHEBA'S RING

     (D Day  1910) illustrated, attractive book,

     a loose page, VG book (faded top 1/4 of spine

     bit on front) no dustjacket  ................  40.00



HB04 HALDEMAN, Joe   ALL MY SINS REMEMBERED

     (St Martins 1977) 1st edition fine book in

     dustjacket with some scuffing  ..............  18.00



HC01 HALDEMAN, Joe   ALL MY SINS REMEMBERED

     (St Martins 1977) 1st edition fine book in

     dustjacket with light edgewear  .............  15.00



HH62 HALL, Austin     PEOPLE OF THE COMET

     (Griffin (FPCI) 1948)  VG book in dustjacket

     First book from this writer of short stories

     printed in Weird Tales, Blue Book, and Argosy  25.00



HC21 HALL, James Norman   DOCTOR DOGBODY'S LEG

     (Little Brown 1940) from a library, illustrated 2.00



HB23 HAMILTON, Cosmo    ADAM'S CLAY

     (Brentanos 1907) VG book, no dustjacket .....   6.50



HC25 HAMILTON, Patrick  IMPROMPTU IN MORIBUNDIA

     (Constable 1939) 1st pub.  Good book, no dj     9.00



HC24 HAMMAND, Ester B.  ROAD TO ENDOR  (Book League

     1940) illustrated Good book, no dustjacket      2.00



HC50 HANSHEW, M.E. & T.W.   THE RIDDLE OF THE FROZEN

     FLAME  1st edition, VG book, No Dustjacket     11.50



HB26 HARRINGTON, Alan   PARADISE I   (Little Brown

     1977) 1st edition.  something glued to, then

     removed from back endpaper,  book with dj taped

     to flyleaves in plastic overwrap .............  6.50



HB27 HARRIS, John    RIGHT OF REPLY   (Coward &

     McMann 1968) 1st US edition, VG book in dj ..   4.00



HFL1 HARRIS, MacDonald   THE LITTLE PEOPLE

     (Morrow 1986)  1st edition, as new in dj  ...  14.00



HH70 HARRISON, Harry    THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GETS

     DRAFTED (Bantam 1987) fine book and dustjacket 10.00



HAL2 HARRISON, Harry    THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GETS

     DRAFTED (Bantam 1987) 1st edition fine book and

     dustjacket  .................................  17.50



HB32 HARRISON, Harry    A TRANSATLANTIC TUNNEL HURRAH!

     (Faber & Faber 1972) 1st British edition, Fine

     book in fine dustjacket  ....................  20.00



HDLZ HARRISON, Harry  WEST OF EDEN  (Bantam 1984)

     1st edition fine book and dustjacket ........  12.00



HH53 HARRISON, Harry  WEST OF EDEN  (Bantam 1984)

     fine book and fine dustjacket  ..............  10.00



HB35 HARTE, Bret   CONDENSED NOVELS    (Houghton

     Osgood 1879)  VG book, no dustjacket, illus    12.00



HH52 HAVIGHURST, Walter   MASTERS OF THE MODERN SHORT

     STORY   (HB 1945) VG book, no dustjacket.

     stories by Conrad, Maugham, Forster etc  ....   3.00



HC44 HAY, Ian      HALF A SOVEREIGN   (Houghton

     Mifflin 1926) 1st edition VG book, no dj  ..   11.00



HF11 HAYES, Clair W.   THE BOY ALLIES IN BALKAN

     CAMPAIGN (Burt 1916) VG book and dustjacket.   20.00



HF25 HAYES, Clair W.   THE BOY ALLIES ON THE FIRING

     LINE (Burt 1915) Good book and dj.  cut on

     spine .......................................  15.00



HE38 HAYES, Hiram  THE MAN OF CLAY  (Burt 1911)

     VG book, no dustjacket   ....................   9.00



HC42 HAYES, Ralph  THE VISITING MOON (Lenox Hill

     1971) moon trip.  as new in dustjacket   ....   4.50



HB47 HECKSTALL-Smith   THE CONSORT   (Grove 1965)

     fine book and dustjacket, romantic fantasy, has

     double dustjacket as issued, old price sticker  6.50



HLX1 HEFLY, Robert     ROBOTS     (Starlog 1979)

     VG softcover  ...............................   3.00



IL01 IRESON, Barbara   TALES OUT OF TIME

     (Philomel 1981)  1st US edition.  Fine book

     and dustjacket  ..............................  7.00



ID05 IRVINE, H.D.     77 Willow Road    (Doubleday

     1945) 1st edition VG book, corner clipped on

     flyleaf, no dustjacket   ....................   4.00



IE01 IRVING, Washington  THE SKETCH-BOOK OF GEOFFREY

     CRAYON (Allison nd) good book, no dustjacket,   2.00



ID06 IRWIN, Margaret  BLOODSTOCK  (Harcourt, Brace

     1953) 1st American edition.  Fine book in

     rubbed dustjacket  ..........................  20.00



JE09 J, D.N.         THE MOON GAZER & ONE OTHER

     (Haunted 1988) fine booklet, illustrated ....   3.00



JD16 JAKUBOWSKI, Maxim (ed)  TRAVELLING TOWARDS EPSILON

     (NEL 1976) as new in dj, lightly darkened text

     at edges, anthology.  Translated from French   14.00



JD08 JAMES, Dakota  MILWAUKEE, THE BEAUTIFUL

     (Fine 1986)  1st edition, as new in dj  ....   14.00



JB07 JAMESON, Storm     IN THE SECOND YEAR  (MacMillan

     1936) 1st edition.  Fine book, dustjacket has

     tape repair, frayed worn edges  .............  10.00



JC03 JANIFER, Laurence M.    REEL  (Doubleday 1983)

     1st edition fine book in dustjacket  ........  12.00



JL51 JANIFER, Laurence M.    REEL  (Doubleday 1983)

     1st edition fine book in VG dustjacket  .....  10.00



JB09 JAY, Mel       ORBIT ONE  (Arcadia 1966)

     fine book and dustjacket  ....................  4.00



JL04 JAYNES, Julian  THE ORIGIN OF CONSCIOUSNESS

     IN THE BREAKDOWN OF THE BICAMERAL MIND

     (Houghton Mifflin 1982)  VG softcover  ......   3.00



JD20 JEPPSON, Jo   THE SECOND EXPERIMENT   (Houghton

     Mifflin 1974) 1st Printing, Fine Book, VG dj    3.00



JB11 JEPSON, Selwyn  THE DEATH GONG  (Grosset &

     Dunlap 1927)  Good book, no dustjacket ......  14.00



JD24 JOHNS, Willy   THE FABULOUS JOURNEY OF HIERONYMUS

     MEEKER (Little Brown 1954)     1st edition fine

     book in near fine dj one tiny closed tear       9.00



JD25 JOHNSON, Annabel & Edgar  THE DANGER QUOTIENT

     (Harper & Row 1984) new, clipped corner on dj  12.00



JF02 JOHNSON, Rossiter   STORIES OF TRAGEDY

     (Houghton Mifflin 1914) VG book, no dustjacket.

     clipped endpaper corners  ...................   3.00



JD09 JOHNSON, Sandy     WALK A WINTER BEACH

     (Delacorte 1982) 1st edition as new in dj  ..   5.00



JD28 JOKAI, Maurus  THERE IS NO DEVIL   (Cassell 1891)

     "A Romance" translated from Hungarian,

     frontispiece page is loose, nice VG book no dj 10.00



JH52 JONES, Langdon    THE EYE OF THE LENS

     (MacMillan 1972)  1st edition fine book in

     dustjacket with one tiny tear  ..............  10.00



JD01 JONES, Langdon    WHEN DUSK COMES CREEPING

     (Kimber 1985) 1st edition fine book and dj  .. 16.00



JD38 JORDAN, Lee     CAT'S EYE     (NEL 1981)

     VG book, poor dustjacket ....................   1.50



JD02 JORDAN, Lee  CAT'S EYE     (NEL 1982)

     1st edition fine book and dustjacket  .......   9.00



KD37 KANER, H.  THE SUN QUEEN  (Kaner Pub 1946)

     Welsh, 1st edition VG book, in dustjacket that

     is worn but quite attractive   ..............  15.00



KB11 KATZ, Steve       SAW     (Knopf 1972)

     1st edition fine book, printed cover  ........  5.00



KB12 KAUFFMAN, Reginald Wright   THE HOUSE OF BONDAGE

     (G&D 1912) 16th printing, nice looking VG book,

     no dustjacket  ..............................   7.50



KH53 KELLEHER, Victor   THE BEAST OF HEAVEN   (UOQ

     Press 1984) 1st Aussie edition fine book & dj  15.00



KA02 KELLY, James P.  PLANET OF WHISPERS  (Blue Jay

     1984) 1st Bluejay edition, fine in dustjacket  11.00



KF06 KERR, Geoffrey   UNDER THE INFLUENCE

     (Lippincott 1954) 1st edition VG book and dj   17.50



KM01 KING, Francis   ACT OF DARKNESS

     (Little Brown 1983) fine book in dj with

     considerable shelfwear  .....................   9.00



KHL1 KING, Stephen    THE DARK HALF    (Viking 1989)

     1st edition fine book and dustjacket ........  15.00



KH03 KING, Stephen    DARK TOWER: THE GUNSLINGER

     (Plume 1988) VG softcover- color illustrations  5.00



KHL2 KING, Stephen    FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT

     (Viking 1990)  Fine book in dustjacket  .....  15.00



KEL1 KING, Stephen    FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT  (Viking

     1990)  Fine book in rubbed dustjacket  ......  10.00



KD22 KING, Stephen (as BACHMAN)  THINNER  (New Am

     Library 1984) 1st edition as new in dj ......  90.00



KE18 KINGSMILL, Hugh    THE RETURN OF WILLIAM

     SHAKESPEARE (Bobbs Merril 1929)  1st edition

     good book and dustjacket  ....................  8.00



KF10 KINGSMILL, Hugh    THE RETURN OF WILLIAM

     SHAKESPEARE (Bobbs Merril 1929)  1st edition

     poor book and dustjacket  ....................  6.00



KD56 KLINE, Otis Adelbert   MAZA OF THE MOON

     (Grosset & Dunlap 1930) VG book, no dj  .....  55.00



KA04 KNIGHT, Damon (ed)    THE CLARION AWARDS

     (Doubleday 1984) 1st edition, 14 stories,

     Fine book in dustjacket  ...................   17.50



KD59 KNIGHT, Damon  C V  (Tor Books 1985)

     1st printing  C V for "Sea Venture" an ocean

     habitat, as  new in dustjacket  .............  13.00



KG52 KOCHER, Paul H.    MASTER OF MIDDLE EARTH

     (Houghton Mifflin 1972) the fiction of JRR

     Tolkein.  fine softcover  ....................  4.00



KE02 KOLUPAW, VICTOR  HERMITS SWING  (MacMillan

     1980) 1st edition.  short stories translated

     from Russian, Fine book in dustjacket with

     plastic overwrap  ............................  4.50



KDLK KOONTZ, Dean R.    LIGHTNING   (Putnam 1988)

     8th edition as new in dustjacket  ...........  12.00



KEL2 KOONTZ, Dean R.    MR MURDER

     (Putnam 1993) 1st edition fine book and dj ..  25.00



KGL1 KOONTZ, Dean R.,    NIGHT VISIONS 6

     (Dark Harvest 1988) 1st edition as new in

     dustjacket.  intro by Koontz.  stories by

     Wilson, Tepper, Garton  .....................  20.00



KAL1 KOSTER, R.M.    MANDRAGON   (Morrow 1979)

     1st edition fine book in near fine dustjacket  10.00



KL27 KOTZWINKLE, William   DOCTOR RAT  (Knopf 1976)

     1st edition near fine in dustjacket with plastic

     overwrap, break at second page  .............  50.00



KD01 KOTZWINKLE, William   QUEEN OF SWORDS

     (Putnam 1983) as new in dustjacket  .........   7.00



KD68 KRANZ, E. Kirker  THE CLOUDED MIRROR  (Lenox

     Hill 1971) Instantanious travel, as new in dj   4.00



KB31 KUTAK, Rosemary    DARKNESS OF SLUMBER

     (Lippincott 1944) signed 1st edition, VG book,

     no dustjacket   .............................   9.00



LB10 LAFFERTY, R.A.  NOT TO MENTION CAMELS  (Bobbs-

     Merrill 1976) 1st printing, as new in dj       20.00



LFL2 LAMBERT, Derek    THE RED DOVE    (Stein & Day

     1983) 1st edition fine book and dustjacket     10.00



LDL2 LANCASTER, Osbert      THE SARACEN'S HEAD

     (Houghton Mifflin 1949) 1st edition.  illus,

     "The Reluctant Crusader"   Good book-small

     hole on spine, no dustjacket ................  12.50



LF15 LANCOUR, Gene   SWORD FOR THE EMPIRE  (Doubleday

     1978) 1st edition, fine book in dustjacket.

     clipped corner on dj flyleaf.  3rd of Dirshan

     the GodKiller series  ........................  4.00



LH02 LANE, Carolyn   ECHOES IN AN EMPTY ROOM

     (Holt Rinehart & Winston 1980)  1st edition

     as new in dustjacket  ........................  4.00



LD38 LANGLEY, Noel   CAGE ME A PEACOCK   (Methuen

     1949) 20th edition VG book, no dustjacket ....  2.00



LH09 LARANGIS, Peter   STAR TREK IV  THE VOYAGE HOME

     (Wanderer ?)  fine book, pictoral cover, no dj  4.00



LE02 LASKI, Marghanita  THE VICTORIAN CHAISE LONGUE

     (Houghton- Mifflin 1954) "imprisoned in the

     past" VG book in dustjacket  ...............   17.00



LD26 LAUNAY, Andre   THE HARLEQUINS SON   (St

     Martins 1986)  1st edition as new in dustjacket 8.00



LB21 LeBRETON, John     THE WHITE-MAGIC BOOK

     (Macrae Smith ND) VG-Fine book, good dj  ....  11.00



LAL1 LeGUIN, Ursula K.   DANCING AT THE EDGE OF THE

     WORLD (Grove 1989)  1st edition fine book and

     dustjacket.  thoughts of words, women, places  15.00



LA03 LeGUIN, Ursula K.    THE EYE OF THE HERON   (Harper

     1978) 1st edition fine book in dustjacket      15.00



LE06 LeROUX, Gaston  THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA

     Poor book, no dustjacket  ...................  12.00



LH57 LEVI, Primo   THE 6TH DAY AND OTHER TALES

     (Simon & Schuster 1990)  1st Summit edition,

     fine book and dustjacket, translation   .....  10.00



LH53 LEWIN, Michael L.   CALLED BY A PANTHER

     (Mysterious 1991)  Albert Samson Mystery

     fine book in dustjacket  ....................  10.00



LB28 LEWISOHN, Ludwig  TRUMPET OF JUBILEE  (Harpers

     1937) 1st edition VG book, no dustjacket        4.00



LB30 LILJENCRANCZ, O.A.   THE WARD OF KING CANUTE

     (Small Maynard 1903) 1st edition VG book, no

     dustjacket  .................................  12.00



LB31 LINCOLN, Victoria  GRANDMOTHER & THE COMET

     (Farrar & Rinehart 1944) Good book, exlib,

     in dustjacket with plastic overwrap .........   4.00



LD50 LINDOP, Audrey Erskine  DETAILS OF JEREMY STRETTON

     (Heinman 1955) Fine book, pieces of dj missing

     at spine ends of dustjacket  .................  4.50



LD22 LISH, Gordon    PERU      (Dutton 1986)

     1st edition as new in dustjacket  ...........  10.00



LD13 LIVINGSTON, Armstrong  THE MONK OF HAMBLETON

     (Hinkle 1928) 1st edition Fair book in barely

     there dustjacket ...........................   10.00



LD55 LIVINGSTON, Armstrong  THE MONK OF HAMBLETON

     (World 1928) VG book, no dustjacket  .........  5.00



LD56 LLOYD, John Uri    ETIDORHPA   (Dodd, Mead 1901)

     good book, no dustjacket, dark red/gold black

     decorations  ..............................    50.00



LE05 LLOYD, John Uri    ETIDORHPA   (Dodd, Mead

     1901) good book, loose spine, no dustjacket    75.00



LFL3 LOEDERER, Richard A.   VOODOO FIRE IN HAITI

     (Literary Guild 1935) 1st edition, translation,

     illustrated,  VG book in dustjacket with

     plastic overwrap   ..........................  35.00



LD62 LOTHAR, Ernst    THE CLAIRVOYANT   (Kinset

     1932) translation, Good-VG book in dustjacket  11.00



LA46 LOTHAR, Ernst    THE CLAIRVOYANT   (Book

     League 1932)  VG book in ratty dustjacket ...   9.00



LD69 LOVECRAFT, H.P.  SUPERNATURAL HORRORS IN

     LITERATURE (Abramson 1945) VG book, no dj ..   35.00



LL04 LOVECRAFT, H.P.  SUPERNATURAL HORRORS IN

     LITERATURE (Dover 1973) VG softcover  .......  10.00



LH58 LUKEMAN, Tim     WITCHWOOD     (Timescape 1983)

     1st edition fine book and dustjacket with

     edgewear, remainder  .........................  8.00



LA05 LUPOFF, Richard A.    CIRCUMPOLAR!

     (Timescape 1984) 1st edition fine book in dj   15.00



LB41 LYNES, Russell   CADWALLER, A DIVERSION

     (Harper 1959) illustrated-about rats.  Fine

     book in dj with 2 holes and a small tear  ...   4.00



LH60 LYNN, Elizabeth   THE DANCERS OF ARUN  (Berkley

     1979)  Fine book and dustjacket  ............  10.00


Here is a listing of everything I currently have available to sell or trade
Paperback Book Directory
Science Fiction Paperbacks Other Paperbacks
A-->B C-->G H-->R S-->Z Ace Doubles Vintage Westerns

Pulp Magazine Directory
A B-->H I-->R S-->Z

Hardcover Science Fiction Directory
A-->B C-->F G-->L M-->S T-->Z


My very strict grading standards may be found here Press here for an order form that you may print out

Home homepage

free web stats